Address 37 Beechwood Close, Boghall Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow. Phone Us +353 (0)1 276 4692 Email Us info@bcat.ie
Menu Phone Us Contact Us
 

Privacy Statement

 

 

This privacy statement explains the kinds of information we may obtain from or about you as a visitor to our website or as a user of our services; how we may use that information (together with information provided offline or via other means); and who we may share that information with.

 

Each time you access, browse and/or use our website you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree you must cease to use our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

 

General Statement

Ataxia Foundation Ireland respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law.

 

We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and as described in this policy. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate technical measures. We may combine personal information that we collect via one method (for example, our website) with personal information that we collect via another method (for example, your offline interactions with us).

 

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data through our website (and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us):
•    Any information provided by or about you through our website including comment boxes, forms, links, website usage or any other means.
•    If any person contacts us via phone, email, post, surveys, through our website or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
•    Where you purchase any products or services from us, we collect your data in relation to that product or service as set out in this policy and our contract with you for that product or service.

 

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies on our website. To find out more see our Cookie Policy. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can opt out at any time by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices and following the instructions.

 

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.

 

Retention of data

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

 

Disclosure of data

Your personal information may also be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purposes outlined above. We may disclose your information to partners, associates, agents or subcontractors and to possible successors to our business. Some of these parties may reside outside the European Economic Area (which currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). If we do this, your information will be treated to the same standards adopted in Ireland. We may also disclose your information for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect the interests of Ataxia Foundation Ireland, or others, if required to do so by law or other binding request.

 

User Rights and access to your personal information

Under Data Protection Law you have the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances, and to have some of that data (if held by Ataxia Foundation Ireland) provided to you in a portable form. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

 

We will endeavour to comply with such requests within one month, but where any such request is unusually onerous, we may extend that time by a further two months. In fulfilling such a request, we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity. To make such a request, please contact us by writing - Contact Information

 

Where you, as a Data Controller, engage the services of Ataxia Foundation Ireland, we will act as Data Processors on your behalf. In doing so, we will;

  • Only process personal data under the Contract in accordance with your reasonable written instructions and in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation
  • Adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data
  • Inform you promptly in the event of unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of any personal data processed on your behalf.
  • Refer to you any requests, notices or other communication from data subjects, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner or any other law enforcement agency relating to personal data processed on your behalf.
  • Ensure that all Ataxia Foundation Ireland personnel processing personal data are under an obligation of confidentiality.
  • Make available reasonable information necessary to demonstrate compliance with our Data Protection Obligations.
  • Make available such information and assistance as is reasonably necessary for you to comply with your obligations to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights, to report personal data breaches and to conduct Data Protection Impact Assessments and Prior Consultation with Data Protection Authorities.
  • Comply with our obligations to you in respect of sub-processing and Third Country Transfers.
  • Delete or return all personal data processed on your behalf, upon the termination of any services provided by us to you.

Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

 

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

 

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you, but Google do not grant us access to this. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

 

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the Contact form on our Contact us page, a secure email will be sent to our administration team. Non of the details in the contact form are stored in our online system. All contact forms submitted through this website are sent on our secure 256bit SSL connection.

 

How we store your personal information

All identifiable data entered on our website is stored in our database in an encrypted format. Only with the correct use of encryption keys can this data be presented back to you or to our CMS administrators. All personal data is only available through the 256bit SSL connection using encrypted passwords.

 

Our third-party data processors

As mentioned before, we use Google Analytics to track users on our website and to process personal data on our behalf. Google is based in the USA and is EU-US Privacy Shield compliant.

  

General Privacy Guidelines

256Bit SSL Security

Your personal information is encrypted in our website database and only authorised website users can access your details through a password protected service. All services where your details are being requested by us are processed through our secure server using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

 

If you supply us with your address, we may use your address to send you promotions or offers pertaining to new product launches, catalogues or other promotional material.

 

Prevention of Fraud

We reserves the right to co-operate with local, national or international law enforcement authorities in the investigation of improper or unlawful activities. If a specific investigation requires personal information to be supplied, it may be necessary to disclose personal information relating to those individuals.

 

Site Security

We will use the necessary security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access. Any personal information supplied provided by you is exchanged on a secure server using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and database encryption. It is important to note that an e-mail is NOT a secure means to send personal information as it is not encrypted.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 
../../_media/media/220930145017-7656.jpg
../../_media/media/220930145102-7658.jpg
../../_media/media/220930145029-7657.jpg

BCAT’s Drop In Opening Times

 

Little Bray Office Drop in Hours :

Monday 10.00AM - 12;30 PM, 2.00 - 4.30 PM

Tuesday 10.00AM - 12:30 PM, 2.00 - 4.30 PM

Wednesday Drop In Closed (U18s Keyworking Only)

Thursday 10.00AM - 12;30 PM, 2.00 -4.30 PM

Friday 10.00AM - 12;30 PM, 2;00 -4.30 PM

Saturday 12.30PM - 3.30 PM

 

Boghall Office Drop In Hours

Monday Closed
Tuesday Closed
Wendesday 2.00PM - 5PM
Thursday Closed
Friday Closed

 

Please note BCAT's Dublin Road Drop in will open on all Bank Holiday Saturday from 12.30 to 3.30pm

 

One to One Keyworking Meetings will run from Monday to Friday from 10AM to 1pm & 2PM to 5PM in both Offices with the excepion of Wednesday mornings in our Boghall office

Our needle exchange service will run as normal Monday to Friday in Boghall.

 

If you are in crisis you can contact us on 012764692 or on brayaddictionteam@eircom.net

 

 

All rights reserved © 2023 | Web development by KL Studios

Scroll to Top

This website wishes to use third-party cookies to ensure that you have the best possible experience. If you'd like to accept the use of these cookies, you can do so below. Please note that not accepting third-party cookies can disrupt the website experience. Full details and controls are available in our cookie policy with further details available in our privacy statement.

Accept Necessary Only Accept Selection Accept All

Our use of cookies

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it. We won't set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our our cookie policy

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Analytics Cookies

We'd like to set Google Analytics cookies to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our 'Cookies page'.

switch

Close

 

C